KW Wine Makers Guild | Competition Corner
16481
page,page-id-16481,page-template-default,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-5.6,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.4,vc_responsive

Competition Corner

q
AWO Top 10 Winemakers – KW Winemakers’ Standing
2010
Club Member Rank Medals Points Special Awards
Gold Silver Bronze
Steve McDonald 1 2 11 8 1110 Grand Champion Winemaker
Bruce MacLaurin 7 10 6 726
Norman Falk 9 2 3 6 578
Don Panagapka 10 2 5 1 558 Best White Table Wine
2011
Club Member Rank Medals Points Special Awards
Gold Silver Bronze
Don Panagapka 1 6 12 5 1350 Grand Champion Winemaker
Steve McDonald 2 6 8 4 1200
Mat Vaughan 4 12 5 866
Bruce MacLaurin 8 3 5 4 726
2012
Club Member Rank Medals Points Special Awards
Gold Silver Bronze
Steve McDonald 1 7 12 1 1430 Grand Champion Winemaker
Bruce MacLaurin 4 4 8 3 966
Don Panagapka 6 1 11 3 840 John Armstrong Lifetime Achievement Award (10,000 Points)
2013
Club Member Rank Medals Points Special Awards
Gold Silver Bronze
Mat Vaughan 2 1 12 5 932
Don Panagapka 5 1 10 5 840
Steve McDonald 6 5 4 3 834
Bruce MacLaurin 7 3 7 4 724
2014
Club Member Rank Medals Points Special Awards
Gold Silver Bronze
Mat Vaughan 4 1 12 7 1034 Grand Champion Cider Maker
Steve McDonald 5 2 ? 5 950
Norman Falk 7 2 6 5 718
Past Club Competition Winners

Year                          Winemaker

1974                        Dave Marshall

1975                        Don Mayne

1976                        Dave Marshall

1977                        Ivan McMahon

1978                        Bob Schulte

1979                        Ivan McMahon

1980                        Ivan McMahon

1981                        Bob Schulte

1982                        Fraser Ross

1983                        Ivan McMahon

1984                        Unknown

1985                        Bob Schulte

1986                        Bob Schulte

1987                        Jim Hummel

1988                        Jim Hummel

1989                        Jim Hummel

1990                        Peter Pigeon

1991                        Peter Pigeon

1992                        Peter Pigeon

1993                        Peter Pigeon

1994                        Don Panagapka

1995                        Don Panagapka

1996                        Don Panagapka

1997                        Peter Pigeon

1998                        Don Panagapka

1999                        Don Panagapka

2000                        Don Panagapka

2001                        Don Panagapka

2002                        John Tummon

2003                        Don Panagapka

2004                        Don Panagapka

2005                        Don Panagapka

2006                        Don Panagapka

2007                        Don Panagapka

2008                        Steve McDonald

2009                        Steve McDonald

2010                        Steve McDonald

2011                        Don Panagapka

2012                        Steve McDonald

2013                        Mat Vaughan

2014                        Mat Vaughan

2015                        Norman Falk

2016                        Norman Falk